PRIVACY POLICY

When Howatson+Company is collecting data directly ourselves, we adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au. In addition, Howatson+Company is also GDPR compliant – the way we collect and use the information collected on our different platforms are compliant with the EU GDPR regulations.

Any Personal Information is obtained via Howatson+Company channels, but not limited to interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website howatsonco.com.au, our social accounts, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure ici. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing, or simply by clicking the unsubscribe button / link on our emails.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We use Facebook and Instagram for our social campaign and media content uploading. Facebook might includes IP address, your web browser User Agent,store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the commenting interface, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the interface (such as “liking” someone’s comment, replying to other comments), if you are logged into Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We use a Google Plus widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Google’s servers for you to be able to share our webpages using your GooglePlus account. These requests make your IP address visible to Google, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy We use Pinterest Save widget at our website to allow you to pin images to Pinterest from our webpages. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

We use Amazon Web Services as our main provider of infrastructure services. Any requests to the platform might contain anonymous IP Address and other browsing data according to AWS data privacy policy at https://aws.amazon.com/privacy/

We use Microsoft as our main platform for storing and sharing documentations. Any requests to resources within those platforms (i.e. sending and receiving emails, documents, to and from a Howatson+Co address) will be collected under Microsoft data privacy policy at https://privacy.microsoft.com/enau/

Under Article 37 of the GDPR, a data protection officer must be appointed for all public authorities and where the core activities of the controller or the processor involve “regular and systematic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale” or where the entity conducts largescale processing of “special categories of personal data” (such as that revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, and the like, defined in Article 9). Howatson+Company has appointed a DPO subject to that requirement. The Howatson+Company CDTO/DPO has been designated on the basis of professional qualities and, in particular, expert knowledge of data protection law and practices and the ability to fulfill the following duties:

  • Inform and advise Howatson+Company on the execution of our obligations.
  • Perform gap analysis, formulate remediation plans, and monitor compliance with the GDPR.
  • Act as the contact point for the supervisory authority on issues relating to processing.
  • Provide Howatson+Company with advice as part of any data protection impact assessments.
  • Monitor Howatson+Company performance regarding its commitment to the GDPR.

Howatson+Company’s CDTO can be reached at tech@howatsonco.com.au.

Sorry, we don't like pop-ups either. But we do like compliance. Here's our Privacy Policy if you care to read.